International Students

Vermont College of Fine Arts is certified by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) to admit International students, and welcomes applications from international students. VCFA must issue an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility to each international student in advance of every on-campus residency. In addition, all international students other than Canadian citizens will need to obtain an F-1 Student Visa prior to each residency period.

I-20 CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY:

All newly accepted international students will be contacted by the Registrar in advance of the first on-campus residency. Each international student must first complete a Student Information-Certification Form which includes documentation of financial resources sufficient to cover the cost of the residency period (including pro-rated tuition, room and board, travel, and personal expenses). There is a required $200 SEVIS fee for the I-20, which must be paid each time an I-20 is issued. This amount will be paid by VCFA and charged to the student’s account for the semester. Upon receipt of the required documentation, VCFA will issue the I-20 Certificate of Eligibility and mail it, along with a receipt for the fee payment, to the student.

Each I-20 is valid for the duration of the on-campus residency period only. The I-20 Certificate of Eligibility does not allow international students to reside in the U.S. for the remainder of the semester. International students must leave the U.S. after the residency, and a new I-20 must be issued (and the fee paid) in advance of the following residency period. All international students other than Canadian citizens will also need to obtain an F-1 Student Visa prior to each on-campus residency.

VCFA does not issue I-20 certificates to dependents (spouses or children) of international students.

STUDENT VISAS:

Canadian citizens do not need to obtain a student Visa to attend VCFA. Canadian students will need the I-20 Certificate of Eligibility, a receipt for the fee payment, and a valid passport in-hand when arriving at the U.S. Port of Entry.

All other international students must obtain an F-1 Student Visa prior to attending each residency. The I-20 Certificate of Eligibility and a receipt for the fee payment must be presented when applying for your student Visa (along with other required documentation). Plenty of time should be allowed for the student Visa process. More information about the student Visa process is available here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1268.html

Legal Permanent Residents (aka Permanent Resident Aliens) have immigrated legally, admitted to the U.S. by Dept. of Homeland Security as a permanent resident of the U.S. and have a Permanent Resident Card (Form I-551, also known as a green card). Legal Permanent Residents do not need to go through the I-20 process, but should provide the Registrar’s office with a copy of their Permanent Resident Card for our records.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is not available to students studying at VCFA, and students are not permitted to work off campus.

Important Links:


Contact:

Jody Maunsell

Registrar
Jody.Maunsell@vcfa.edu
802-828-8724

David Markow

Director of Enrollment Management & Financial Aid
David.Markow@vcfa.edu
802-828-8535